Image copyright GotCredit.com. Used under the terms of a CC BY 2.0 License.
Keep your searches simple and only search the most important words. Avoid searching complex phrases or including connecting words in your searches. For example, search Social Media bullying instead of: Problems with social media and bullying.
Brainstorm different words to describe the same idea and try them all! Don't be afraid to try many variations of the same search.
The words AND, OR and NOT are special to databases. They aren't searched as keywords, but instead tell the database how to treat other words in your search query.
Using AND between two keywords requires results to have both terms. Using OR means a result only has to have one of the terms to be considered relevant. Using NOT excludes results with the specified keyword.
The library has access to a number of different databases that will help you with your research.
Use the article databases to search for citations, abstracts and full-text articles.
If full-text is not available in your database, first check the Journal Finder to check for access in one of our other databases. If still not available, you can request articles through Interlibrary Loan.
Image Copyright Catherinecronin. Used under the terms of a CC BY-SA 2.0 License.
Use the article databases to search for citations, abstracts, and full-text articles.
Click on the PDF or HTML link to gain access to the full text of an article. If these links aren't available, click "Check for Full Text" to see if we have access to the article through another database.
Check the journal finder to see whether or not we have access to a particular title.
If you cannot find the full text of an article through another database, you can request it via interlibrary loan.
Search the web for articles using Google Scholar. Remember to check the Journal Finder to find full-text of any articles you find.